QUESTION

What should I expect in court after getting caught shoplifting?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently arrested for petite retail larceny of approximately $50 worth of merchandise, and was given a DAT at the precinct. My date is in a few weeks. I was wondering what I should expect, and do, on my court date when it arrives. This was my first offense, and I am deeply ashamed of it, and I am growing more worried about the appearance with each passing day. If it helps, I am 18 years old, and was the same age at the time of arrest.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. I suggest that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you and get you the best deal possible.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your college and career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea that will make you work at Burger King the rest of your life.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Richard M. Halprin
Update Your Profile
You will have an opportunity to consult an attorney, see the police reports and address the court. If you retain an experienced lawyers, you may be able to avoid jail and keep your record clean.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Theft penalties can range in Colorado depending on the jurisdiction. Given the amount taken, your age, and lack of criminal record, you may be eligible for a diversionary program. When you go to court, be expected to hear the charges against you and what your rights are in that regard. The prosecutor would most likely make an plea offer to you. You can take the offer, or if you would like additional time to consider your options and consult with an attorney, you may continue everything for a few weeks. Good Luck!
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will likely be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the business, have no further criminal violations, and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek counsel and attempt to have this infraction placed into some form of diversionary program so that it does not appear on your record.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters