QUESTION

What should I expect my sentence to be if on June 2016, I was caught and charged with retail fraud 2nd?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They dropped it down to 3rd because it was my first ever charge as an adult. I was given 6 months probation, community service and had to take a Retail Fraud class. I was discharged in January 2017. In March 2017, I was then charged at another large retailer for Retail Fraud 3rd. I went to my arraignment and was asked to do a PSI (pre-screening interview) and it was with my prior probation officer. He stated he would "recommend jail time". I am awaiting sentencing and I have a court appointed attorney. During my arraignment, my attorney stated he was going to ask for fines and costs, with no actual charge. The judge stated I needed the PSI, and would then come back for sentencing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously, your attorney will know more about your judge and the likelihood of jail and how much. I would say jail time is a flip of a coin under the facts you have given. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters