QUESTION

What should I expect out of a second charge of 3rd degree theft?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently was caught with attorney, while at work, $178 which happens over a month worth of time. My last charge was a theft from 2011, which was also a 3rd degree with 6 month probation. I feel completely stupid, embarrassed and sick to my stomach over this. I don't know what made me do this which doesn't excuse the matter of course. I had to sit down with a police officer, who had questioned me. I agreed and confessed. He told me he would not arrest me, but would however give me a call and when he did so I would have to turn myself in to the jail, or pay him the $500. Of course I am very grateful that he didn't arrest me being that it was New Year’s, but I have never heard of this before. All that was said was they were going to fax paperwork. I haven't heard of anything more. Being that it has been a few days, it has given me nothing but time to think about my actions and consequences, I'm literally beyond sick to my stomach. I royally just screwed up! What likely is my term of punishment? I am scared to death to go to jail, especially for months on end! My family needs me! (Yes, I should have thought about this before my dumb decision). I can't exactly afford an attorney, unless doing payments which seem to be unlikely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are correct in assessing that this time around will be much worse as a second offender. You are highly advised to hire an attorney, because the risk of jail is so much greater.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters