QUESTION

What should I plead and what are the consequences for the plea for a first offense DUI of marijuana?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got pulled over for driving under the influence of marijuana and possession of less than a ounce. This is my first offence. I would like to know the process of this. What should I do to not get my license suspended? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you were not high at the time, you should not plea guilty - these cases can be won at trial the blood test is relatively meaningless for a heavy MMJ patient a plea of guilty to DUI will get your license suspended, but if it is a plea to DWAI-1st, then no.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters