QUESTION

What should my brother do if he was sentenced with a DUI 2 years ago and fled that city? but didn't

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
he was sentenced with a DUI and was ordered to DUI court in Forsyth Co. GA for 2 years. Instead he left the state, has been living elsewhere ever since, he wants to reconcile the situation asap. In addition to the DUI Court/Probation, he was ordered to pay a fine, com. serv., drug/alc. evaluation. What is the best way to address this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer to turn him in, set a bond hearing, and get him hooked up with probation so he can strart his sentence. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters