QUESTION

What should the minimum amount time spent with a defendant of a federal crime before a proffer testimony?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Would you say 15 minutes each before the proffer, analyzing a plea and preparing a witness for contradictory statements is good?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
While I can't fully answer this question without knowing more facts and details, it certainly takes time for a client and attorney to discuss and analyze all options before sitting down for a proffer agreement.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters