QUESTION

What should we do if church treasurer stole $30,000 from the church's accounts?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our church treasurer has confessed to stealing at least $30,000 from church accounts. We want to handle it internally with a promissory agreement to pay restitution within one year. Are we required to press charges? Is our 501C3 non-profit status at risk? What should we do to be in compliance with the law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
You are not required to press charges but it would be incredibly dumb not to and I believe you have a moral responsibility to do so. This person needs to be in jail but at the very least, needs to never hold a position of financial trust ever again and a conviction will help insure that never happens. So basically what you are doing with your internal. turn the other cheek, repayment plan is potentially putting other people at risk in the future of having money stolen. Maybe next time it's more than $30,000 and maybe its from someone who can't afford to lose the money - is the church gonna mop up future messes? If you don't press charges, I believe you would have an obligation to mop up future messes.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters