QUESTION

What should we do if my husband is being accused of raping a minor under 13 four years ago?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Recently, the girl announced (in December) she lost her virginity. But now she is saying she was raped 4 years ago. Any advice?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He should get a lawyer. He should NOT talk with the police about this without a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Hire the best criminal defense attorney you can afford. These are serious charges.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
He has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Get a sex crime lawyer asap as he's facing 20 years if convicted.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you cannot afford a lawyer, get a public defender. If you can afford to hire, lets discuss representation. These cases are possible life sentences - do not pretend otherwise. This is the most important thing in your life. Treat it correctly or suffer. I have recently had a rape case dismissed by the DA prior to trial.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters