QUESTION

What sort of plea bargain should we expect him to get?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He has been arrested for domestic abuse battery and cultivation of controlled dangerous substances 1, marijuana. What sort of plea bargain should we expect him to get? First time offender.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Hopefully one where he may end up with no record but without more facts I can't tell.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
That would heavily depend on how good his lawyer is.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
What you can expect varies from court to court, judge to judge, DA to DA. You should consult with local criminal defense attorneys.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
The prosecutor will take into account the Defendant's record and the evidence. The stronger the evidence, the less good the plea deal for the Defendant. You are asking a question that we all ask every day when we go to court. There is no definite answer. But if the Defendant has a perfectly clean criminal record, most prosecutors in a case like this will offer a sentencing cap that will result in jail time, not prison time. However, I am assuming that we are talking about 10 or 20 plants. If this is a big agro-business, the cap might be four or five years. As to beating the case or getting a good plea deal, hiring an attorney can help a great deal.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters