QUESTION

What specific pieces of evidence do police need to charge someone with a drug dealing charge?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
What kind of direct pieces of evidence are needed for that charge? Things like directly witnessing the alleged dealer hand off the contraband and take the money or does it take less? Please be as specific as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You do not require "direct" evidence to prove a crime.  A conviction resting solely on circumstantial evidence is sufficient.  Classic example:  Baby is heard crying. Man walks into the room, kills baby. Baby is no longer crying. Witnesses see man walk out with bloody hands.  No direct evidence is necessary.  A second example is if there's text messages from you saying "Come over, I've got 5 grams of Cocaine", and people see your client come over. Immediately after leaving, they find 5 grams of cocaine on him.  Its reasonable to say that you are the dealer.    
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters