QUESTION

What states have decided that court ordered AA is a violation of the Constitution?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am doing research for a college essay that I am working on and need to know: What states have decided that court ordered AA is a violation of the Constitution? Can you please list some links for more info. I need as extensive a list of states as possible and reliable sources.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I have never heard of any States deciding AA is unconstitutional. They all order some sort of alcohol treatment.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Are you asking me to do your research for you? I think that is the whole idea, that YOU do the research. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
AA is based upon a religious foundation. Because of this, most courts, rather than making AA part of the treatment program, simply require that the person attend "self help" group sessions. This may or may not be AA. I suspect that most states handle treatment in this fashion.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
I have no idea, and I'm not the one doing what will be time consuming research. Use your key word search terms and start looking on the web, state by state, or use your school's subscription to professional legal research sites, or go to local law schools and use theirs. No one is going to do your research for you, and asking us for the answers is NOT you researching. Even if we gave you some answers, can you trust them? It would be an April Fool joke to mislead you and have you crash and burn.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Alabama, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Oregon, Michigan, Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Ohio, Illinois, New Mexico, Maine, South Carolina, Virginia, Wyoming, Hawaii, Kansas and Texas have deemed it unconstitutional. States that have held it CONSTITUTIONAL are North and South Dakota, Louisiana, Delaware, Maryland, New York, Vermont, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, Idaho, and Alaska. The rest of the state's highest courts have not passed on the issue, but currently Georgia and North Carolina's highest courts have heard oral arguments on the issue and should each render a decision in the near future. You can obtain copies of the legal briefs here: http://www.georgiacourts.org/ and here: http://www.nccourts.org/, or by calling (919) 831-5700 (NC) or 404-656-5171 (GA). You can check these links for more info: http://legallad.quickanddirtytips.com/does-mandatory-alcoholics-anonymou s-violate-constitution.aspx, http://ffrf.org/faq/state-church/court-ordered-participation-in-a.a/, and http://nccriminallaw.sog.unc.edu/?p=784. I'm glad I could help - best of luck!
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How would any attorney know this? We are only licensed in one state and beyond that, this is your assignment for you to research, not to ask on a legal question and answer site.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters