QUESTION

What steps need to be taken to press charges against minor and is a lawyer necessary for a case like this?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hello, We are looking to press charges on a minor for a stolen mini bike. When stolen off our front porch the bike had an estimated value of $850. When found the bike and a kid who "bought" it. When getting our bike back it has many missing and broken parts making it unusable. We estimate it now has a worth under $200.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to take out a criminal warrant against the minor. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters