QUESTION

What time would I have to turn myself in Monday morning to see the judge for a petty misdemeanor warrant?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
There should not be a warrant on a petty misdemeanor case. As for what time to turn yourself, it all depends on the county and the case. Consider retaining an attorney to help you through this. It's possible to have your lawyer make arrangements in advance so that you won't be taken into custody.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters