QUESTION

What to do if accused of shoplifting?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was in rite aid in the baby wipes aisle and an employee asked if I needed help and but I didn't and I was holding a merchandise which I purchased at the end of my visit at rite aid. But the employee that came to me earlier asking if I needed help was a supervisor and stopped me INSIDE rite aid still and lift the back of my shirt thinking I had stolen something just because she saw an empty box in the aisle I was in. In the end, I did NOT take anything and she admitted she did not see me conceal any merchandise or anything. What can I do? I feel very uneasy about the situation and the fact she came from behind and stopped me and lifted my shirt up like that.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life, or forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is nothing you can do. The store has a right to detain you under the shopkeeper privilege to see if you are shoplifting. Granted, her method was no good. You can elected to take your business elsewhere.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
There is nothing you can do. Sometimes things happen that make you mad and the best thing you can do is to forget them and be happy you are healthy and alive.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Store employees can briefly detain and question a shopper if they think they have shoplifted an item. If the store actually ends up filing a charge of shoplifting against you, hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters