QUESTION

What to do if an officer doesn't file my statement or the other ladies statement to the d.a. and didn't record giving me a ride to my family's home

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2023 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Me and a man were in an argument and he left the seen of the accident and is saying I shot him when the officers arrived .he was gone. I wrote a statement and so did another lady. The officer whom took me to my mother's house isn't saying he took me there and there's no statements. What to do. They are trying to say I shot this guy n I didn't even have a gun. There was another officer that showed up to my mother's house 6 days after incident and said that the man was saying I shot him. I told him I have not seen a gun been around a gun and have no clue to what they were talking about. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
It isn't clear how this could be a "wrongful death" question, I wasn't aware from your question that anyone had died.  If there was an accident, you should hire a personal injury attorney to file suit on your behalf, if you were injured for the injury, if your vehicle was damaged, for the property damage.  If you are being accused of shooting at someone, you should speak with a criminal defense attorney.  More information is needed to determine why no accurate police report has been created.  If any police report is created but not accurate, you can request that it be amended or corrected. Call some lawyers to schedule an initial consultation.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2023 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters