QUESTION

What to do if you feel your public defender is screwing you

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I feel my public defender is screwing me over. And not helping me .I feel used and all my public defender wants is for me to plead out and take the deal. When i got serious health issues. He forced me into signing it.t
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complain to the judge and ask him to appoint somebody else.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2018 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters