QUESTION

What to do when the police won't file a burglary report?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our home was broken into two weeks ago, the police responded to the 911 call but still have not filed a report. We have had our cars vandalized, things have been stolen and harassed over the past few years. Of the any complaints which we have file only a few have resulted in an actual report being filed in the department computers. Now our home has been burglarized and the pd seems to think this is not report worthy. What can I do? I have installed additional security measures but that doesn't do much to make them investigate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you could hire lance lebaron, our private investigator, to investigate the case and provide the evidence to the police. if the police do not wish to prosecute, you could hire valter must, esq. of our office to prosecute. we have done private prosecutions. you could also sue the people in civil court. these are solutions which are in step. you only pay lance until he does or does not provide the evidence. his cost would be approximately $1500. if lance is successful and believes we can prosecute, valter would take the case and prosecute same. the cost would be $5000. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters