QUESTION

What to do/expect when detective request meeting to question you for Felony charges for using company shipping information to ship personal items.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Felonies - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A detective came to my home to ask questions about using company shipping information to ship personal items. Now 4 months later, I was contacted by phone same detective and told there are 68 counts they can charge me for b/c there were 68 shipments done or if I come speak to them he will consolidate charges and I will only be charged with 1 felony charge. I want to know what I should expect from the meeting and why are these considered felonies. I live in Charlotte, NC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Morehead City, NC at William W. Gerrans, P.A.
Update Your Profile
hire a lawyer. Don't try this alone.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters