QUESTION

What to expect on first hearing after it being waived on guilty or not guilty? Would I get jail time for first time offender?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got my first appearance waived but didn't know what to expect on the first hearing of theft of $160 at a department store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I would ask your attorney. Without knowing which county the case is in, anything on this forum would be just a wild guess.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters