QUESTION

What to expect when being charged with 3rd degree shoplifting for the first time? Store received property back and items never left store property.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What can I expect from the judge? What are the chances of avoiding something bad on my record?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can probably get the charge reduced to a municipal ordinance, but will be ordered that you cannot retirn to the store from which you shoplifted.  If you seek representation, I may be reached at (908) 770-7326.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Your attorney should work aggressively with both the store and the prosecutor to avoid criminal charges. You must be proactive. Please call immediately. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters