QUESTION

What to if I am innocent and is being charged with burglary?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a local in my neighborhood, walking through a street of my neighborhood while "smoking". I heard a loud noise when I noticed a window open high up. Being that I was a victim of a home invasion, I went over to take a closer look at what was going on. I came up took a closer look at the window and "may have" touch the inside (I do not remember) someone with a mask was walking away then turn around and looked square at me! I BECAME SCARED and I to a friend’s house. I had no cell phone at the time to call police. Now the Detective charged me with burglary and thief because I was on the scene and he feels I know who did it...even though they already know!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are being charged, you need to talk to an attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a local lawyer who has access to the reports and can interview you and all your witnesses.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You don't have any choice but to fight the case if the cops and DA don't believe your story. That's what trials are for.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Best bet is to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to defend you. Certainly sounds like being in the wrong place at the wrong time, which can be key in defending your case where a jury would have to find you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Your story seems to bring in "reasonable doubt" in my opinion based solely on what you wrote.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to fight back when you are wrongfully accused, and you need a team approach. An experienced trial attorney, thorough investigator and scientific expert testimony when necessary. Talk to a lawyer today.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
A person charged with a crime should never talk with the police without his attorney. Hire an attorney and have him with you when ever to talk with any one about this incident.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well then you will have to get a lawyer and go to trial on this matter that is what you can do.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before your mouth incriminates you further. Ever heard of the right to remain silent?
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. I don't know why "smoking" is in quotes, but that suggests maybe what was being smoked wasn't entirely legal. You say you may have touched the inside but you also say you thought you were a victim of a home invasion. If it is YOUR home then you can't be guilty of burglarizing your own home. The only way you could be guilty is if it was someone else's home. You need a lawyer to thoroughly examine this evidence. If you were under the influence and maybe went to a different house then that will be a difficult issue to address.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters