QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need for police brutality if I’m only 19 years old?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was walking with a friend going home around 1 in the morning. Apparently so the cop that pulls next to us instead of seeing if we fit the description to whoever he said was breaking into cars he automatically decided to harass us by asking questions, I don't care I don't have nothing to hide but I do know my rights. I go ahead start asking him why is he picking on us. And that's when he decided to punch me on my chest so hard I fell. I ran because I got scared and that’s when the same officer and others that were called beat me up I can't even talk or breathe right. They tried charging me with stuff but the judge didn't buy it and dropped everything and let me go. I have never in my life have been arrested not even a ticket. I want to file a law suit a big one. This abuse has me in so much pain that my mommy in the morning is taking me to the hospital.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a personal injury attorney who handles these types of cases.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are old enough to file a lawsuit in your own name in Florida. Contact an attorney who has successful experience bringing civil rights violation/police brutality suits.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters