QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need to sue a corporation?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I want to sue a rehabilitation center, more specifically a narconon rehab center and would like to know what type of lawyer I would need to handle.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

You probably need a personal injury/medical malpractice attorney. I can help you find some good ones.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on why you want to sue them. Without knowing that I can't tell you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the theory of your case. A contract lawyer handles contracts; a personal injury lawyer handles personal injury cases. Get someone who fits the bill, and who graduated from law school and passed the bar exam.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
From your question, I cannot tell what the basis of your suit would be. If it is medical a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of action you plan on pursuing against the rehab center. Is your dispute based on a contract dispute Alleged malpractice Tort.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of the suit. Are you suing for a physical or mental injury? If so, you will need a personal injury attorney. If you are suing violation of shareholder's rights, then you will need a corporate attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
What kind of attorney you need depends much more on the claim you have than on who you are suing. I notice that you list 'personal injury' as one of the law areas. This suggests to me that someone who was staying at the clinic was injured during the course of their stay. If that is the case, you will want to retain a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the type of suit you are trying to bring. There was a recent suit against a narconon rehab center here in Georgia that I can discuss with you if you want details about it. Ultimately, the type of claim would dictate the type of lawyer you need.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It really depends on what you are suing them for. If it is for neglect or malpractice, you need a personal injury or malpractice attorney. If it is for breach of contract, you need a business litigation attorney.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what you want to sue them for. I suspect you are thinking malpractice. If so, look for an experienced medical malpractice doctor.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney that handles nursing home and rehab home cases. This would be a malpractice claim so look for attorneys in your area that handle cases of this nature.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Who you want to sue is not determinative. What are you suing for? The reason for your claim is what determines the nature of the case and the type of lawyer you need.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably a personal injury lawyer who has experience in malpractice cases. Make sure you know what you are talking about first. You give me the impression you are angry about something and want to cause somebody some grief. You will need medical testimony if you are thinking about questioning their medical care.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends why you want to sue them. Is it a contract? Malpractice claim? Personal injury? Employment issue? Contact the bar association in your county, they might have a lawyer referral service.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
A trial lawyer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters