QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to settle a dispute with a retailer. They took money from the account without letting me take the merchandise.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
We are having problems getting them to return the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would say you need a general civil litigator.  Depending on the amount at issue, you may be able to sue the retailer in small claims court (if the amount is under $7500).   Lawyers are not normally necessary in small claims court. You can find forms for small claims court actions at any court clerk's office or on the Colorado State Judicial website "self help" section. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters