QUESTION

What type of motion do I need to file to extend my set court date?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I need to change my set court date to extend it. I searched thoroughly online on all motion forms for my state. The only motion I found to ask for an extension is: (I)(1)(B): Motion for an extension of time. But I spoke with the court directly via cell phone to ask how, which Motion to file in order to extend my already set date for appearance. She told me there are two forms-motions, I would have to use. I'm confused because these two motion forms weren't listed anywhere while I was searching. The forms are: 1. Motion to Continue. 2. Order to Continue or Continuous? What do these motions mean, vs. the Motion for an extension of time? What's the difference? There is another motion form online I would like to know in legal terms what it means. IT IS: (I)(1)-Motions that that may be acted on without waiting a response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You just need to file a motion for a continuance, and state in the motion the reason for the continuance. If the reason is valid, most judges will grant it. Be sure to send a copy to the other party's attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters