QUESTION

What will be covered if I am to appear for an Omnibus Hearing regarding a misdemeanor?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The court has allocated only a matter of few minutes (less than 10). Will any evidence or witnesses be presented or is that at a later court date? Also, what can I expect from the court at this time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
It depends on the jurisdiction. Some counties first hold a default omnibus hearing, which is really just a settlement conference. Other counties go straight to a contested hearing where the court will hear evidence and consider your constitutional and evidentiary motions.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters