QUESTION

What will be my husband's punishment for burglary?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is a felon. he is facing two charges of burglary of abuilding. what is goin to be his punishment and what does a judge need to convict him of them?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
A judge or jury needs evidence that he entered a place without permission with intent to commit theft or some relevant criminal conduct that is convincing beyond a reasonable doubt. Generally the offenses are 2nd degree felonies, although they could be 1st degree - especially if enhanced with a prior felony conviction. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on his lawyer, the DA, the Judge and the County. And his record. He is looking at very serious jail time, 20ish years to maybe even life. You need to hire the best lawyer you can afford and fight it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Simon Brian Purnell
If his felony is more than a state jail, the state can use it to enhance his current burglary charges up to a second degree felony (2-20 years). The question is whether they can prove any o it, and if so, what mitigating circumstances exist to end up on the low end of the range.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters