QUESTION

What will be the consequences of me stealing roughly $2000 and marking products down for a friend at a home depot?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I owned up to my mistake. I feel so guilty. I am struggling to get by. I feel horrible. I will pay every penny back. I haven’t gotten my court date yet in the mail. I want to turn back time. I really wanted this job for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
"Owning up to the mistake" did nothing but provide the police with a solid confession, which will limit your attorney's ability to mitigate your situation. You should never speak with police unless you are advised to by your attorney for some unusual reason. There is nothing to gain by doing so. However, to answer your question, there are many different charges that can be brought but most likely it will be Larceny Over $250, which is a felony.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters