QUESTION

What will be the sentence if you are charged with trafficking and it was dropped down to first degree possession of marijuana?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
You also have prior felonies but they’re 17 years old and it’s not nonviolent or drug related charges. The judge required you to pay $1000 restitution fee, drug program and 6 months suspended license. They also had asking multiple questions like about family, children, where he will be staying and about occupation. What do you think is going to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
Probation is likely.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters