QUESTION

What will happen if a class 4 felon gets caught with possession of a 9 shot revolver that's not loaded?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
On probation just until i pay off my fee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
In Arizona this is considered misconduct involving weapons. It is another class 4 felony. If you have 1 prior felony it will be mandatory prison 2.25 - 7.5 years. Your plea offer will probably be 2.5 years.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters