QUESTION

What will happen if a cop took my fake ID but did not arrest me or tell me I was in trouble.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A cop believed I was drunk and asked to see my fake ID once I reluctantly told him I had one. He said he just wanted to look at it. At that point he put it in his pocket and said he would add it to his collection. He apologized to me but told me in good conscious that he could not give it back. He told me I was not in trouble and that he did not care if I was drinking, he just wanted me to be safe. He even told me he was not recording at the time. He also let a kid that even told him he was drunk ride off on a bike right before this altercation took place. I’m his exact words he said he didn’t see that and stopped shining his lights. I ended it by saying I’m sorry and he said seriously don’t worry you won’t get in trouble”3. So should I be worried about this or what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I cannot read minds but it sound like you were very lucky
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters