QUESTION

What will happen if he received a summons to appear in court for trespass to dwelling (unenclosed curtilage to dwelling) 810.09(1) (A)2 (1 M)?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was charged in November 2012 with possession of marijuana under 20 grams, contributing to the delinquency of a minor (his 17 year old brother) &possession of drug paraphernalia. He has gone to court, is in the process of his probation, has done his court appointed narcotics anonymous class & he is going to do his 15 hours of community service. This charge is the same day but was not on his original citation or his probable cause affidavit. Can you please explain what can happen to him and why we weren't aware of this earlier? Thanks for any help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Secure counsel for this. It should have been filed at the same time the first one was. Hopefully this can all be sealed and expunged.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters