QUESTION

What will happen if I am about to finish my probation and just got a Class A theft ticket?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Im about to finish my probation for shoplifting and was caught and given a ticket for a Class A theft. What will happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The probation department will report to the prosecutor who will talk with judge about filing a motion to adjudicate guilt. If filed, a warrant will issue & you will need to make bond or sit in jail until the case is finished. The burden of proof is significantly less on a probation violation than to get a conviction on the same case. Or, the court could simply allow the probation to finish or terminate unsatisfactorily.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters