QUESTION

What will happen if I am sentenced in agreement with a plead deal and am late turning myself in?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I entered into a plea agreement and was sentenced to prison term and was allowed to leave and come back in two weeks. I am late and the hour has passed. Can the plea be taken away and what will happen now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Yes, the plea deal can be taken away and you could be subject to the full punishment range for the offense. Your best bet is to turn yourself in asap and hope that the judge accepts your apologies and still follows the plea. If you go on the run for even longer, it is less likely that they will.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters