QUESTION

What will happen if I can't afford to pay my fines?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was asked to pay $100 on each of the three restitution in one county then a $100 in another county plus a city fine not to mention probation fees and child support. The warrant has been issued so I can't get a job. What do you advise?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Borrow the money and pay the fines or you will sit in jail.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Consult with a lawyer as soon as possible or ask the judge to appoint you one when you turn yourself in and are arraigned if you cannot afford one. Most courts have certain days and times where they do walk in arraignments so you can walk in and be arraigned without first having to turn yourself into the police. This is the only way to get it resolved. Ask a judge if your monthly payments can be lowered to an amount that you can reasonably afford.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Try to convert the fine to community service and work out a confession of judgment to the restitution.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can ask for work crew to payoff the fines.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters