QUESTION

What will happen if I did not go to court for a drunk in public charge?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I did not make it to court for a being drunk in public charge. I only got a ticket and am now living a few counties away.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
If you received a citation for being drunk in public and failed to appear in court on the date and time indicated on the citation then you will most likely have a warrant for your arrest. In California, Penal Code Section 647(f) makes it a misdemeanor to be under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs in a public place if you are unable to exercise care for yourself or others. Failure to appear in court on a misdemeanor criminal charge will result in a warrant for your arrest. I suggest you immediately contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss going into court and recalling the warrant on your behalf. I would caution you against trying to recall the warrant on your own without first consulting with a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming it was a misdemeanor (ie. PC 647(f) ), you probably have a warrant out for your arrest. Considering hiring an attorney, who can appear without you to recall the warrant and deal with the case, which seems relatively minor, meaning that a reduction to an infraction or a dismissal should be the ultimate goal.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
A bench warrant for non appearance will be issued. They will not seek you out however if you come in contact with the police you will be arrested and held without bail until your hearing. You should go to court before you are taken to court.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
An arrest warrant was issued. For you to handle this, you must turn yourself into the court, with or without an attorney, and try to negotiate a plea bargain on the warrant and outstanding charges. Doing so voluntarily will result in a better outcome than you being brought in cuffs to court after arrest on the warrant. That will happen if you come in contact with law enforcement or customs anywhere in the US. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can. If you get serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
If you do not appear in court a warrant will be issued for your arrest. It will also result, eventually, in a suspension of your driver's license due to the failure to appear. I would recommend contacting an attorney in the county where you received the citation. An attorney is able to appear on your behalf without you needing to appear for a case like this if you are not able to. On a charge of PC 647(f) as you have received it will do more harm to not show up in court as a case like that may be easily resolved.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
You have a warrant for your failure to appear on top of the original charge. Get an attorney! This can be dealt with!
Answered on Mar 24th, 2011 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters