QUESTION

What will happen if I did not show up with the narcotic agent on our meeting?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana and the cop said he pulled me over for obscured license plate (my plate cover from dealership was covering expiration sticker). He then proceeded to pull me out of my car and started to search it after I told him I didn't consent but by then he had my weed pipe in his hands. All in all, the multiple officers pulled out 2 mason jars (One was empty with particles of weed left in it, the other had less than 5 grams of weed), my pipe, my 2 scales, 3 promethizene pills, and my weed grinder. I asked if there was anything I could do to alleviate this and, he who would have been the arresting officer, called two narcotics agents & they came out after all the supporting officers had left. So it was just the cop that pulled me over and the two narcotics agents and they wound up letting me go with a ticket for my license plate obstruction & a 1st offense weed possession charge ticket. They actually gave me back my two scales & my weed grinder. Now I am suppose to meet one of the narcotics agents Monday to sign CI papers, my question is what happens if I don't and don't contact him & change my number so he can't contact me. By the way, you don't get let go in Jefferson Parish with a weed ticket. So do the narcotics agents just eat it if I don't contact or what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would not contact the agents. If they use you as a CI they will put you in danger. They may come back and try to charge you. But they would probably do that after they had used you as a CI. I would contact a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters