QUESTION

What will happen if I did not to turn myself into jail on time on a court order on a probation violation sentence for 135 days?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The judge gave me 135 days out of 139 days she could of gave me and I had 30 days to turn myself in and failed to do so.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
More time for contempt of court.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
You have committed another violation of your probation. If this was felony probation be prepared to go to the penitentiary.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
There is a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
You could do the 139 PLUS extra additional penalty time.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Serve the full 139, plus found in contempt of court.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need to go to the court house and to the judge that gave you the thirty days stay. Be prepared to go to jail from the court room. However, if your county's jails are as overflowing as they are in Orange or Los Angeles you will do very little time.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Most likely a bench warrant has been issued for your arrest. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You now have an arrest warrant, and a new failure to appear charge, and a new probation violation charge. To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. You'll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant[s] and negotiate a plea bargain on the Failure to Appear charge. You'll try to negotiate a plea bargain on the probation violation. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of ADDITIONAL jail time, or at least dramatically reduce it, and may enable you to get your probation and programs reinstated. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
You will probably get the additional 4 days if the is the maximum left on your sentence. You will probably be arrested at the least convenient time.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Probably yes, and there is probably a warrant out for your arrest for failure to report.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
A bench warrant will be issued for your arrest. You best contact the local police and turn yourself in ASAP.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When you ignore the Court it starts doing things to get your attention, and they are never nice.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
That just means a warrant has been issued for your arrest. Next time you run a red light and get pulled over, say hello to 139 days in county!
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You're in more trouble now.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are in contempt of the courts Order. You can receive consecutive time for the comtempt.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the max jail timke that can be given you is only 139 days, then that is probably what you will get. There is no doubt a warrant issued for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can expect more jail time.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Failing to show would result in a warrant being issued for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
a warrant will issue and you will eventually go to jail judge could hold you in contempt and put you in jail for up to 6 more months or judge could re-sentence you or you could turn yourself in and apologize to court and maybe nothing will happen but the sentence
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should get to the jail ASAP with a pretty good reason for your delay. I don't know how long it has been, but if it has been more than a few days, you should expect additional time,
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters