QUESTION

What will happen if I do not go to court for a DUI?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2011 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Recently received my 3rd DUI. From what I know there will be automatic jail time. If I was not to go to court I know there will be a warrant issued. (1) will they actively search for someone for a DUI? (2) will I ever be able to get a license while there is a warrant issued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Simon Brian Purnell
Not going to your court date is never a good option. With regard to a felony DWI (or any other felony or misdemeanor) a warrant will be issued for your arrest, your bond will be revoked (and if there is a bond company, they will be assisting in finding you), and you will be unable to get a license. The ideal situation is to have your lawyer negotiate a plea if the state has a good case that does not involve jail time.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2011 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters