QUESTION

What will happen if I don’t go to court for shoplifting, false ID, and burglary tools?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I admit I had shoplifted and was sorry for doing it. I felt very embarrassed and humiliated like an idiot. I was very nervous and did not want to go to jail. I was pleading to the prosecutors to just let me go because I did not want to go to jail. I've never been to jail but visited in the jail. That is the only reason I gave them a different name, I was scared. One of the officer of course was interrogating me about these stuff that I took and accused me of using what he called burglary tools, which I call scissors for my nails and these clippers that were my cousin’s. He used to cut his foot nails on. He continued on in asking me if that is what I use these for. He even said I might as well just admit it and take full responsibility for it. I just froze, panicked, shattered and I cried. He even said stop faking it. I told the officer that I'm not faking it. They took me into the police station, took my hand prints even when I already gave them my name and driver’s license all correct. He even took my cell phone and started asking me for my number. I just got it hooked on. Did he really have that right? I was very cooperative and I was just crying because I know I did wrong and just wanted to go home not to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A warrant will be issued for your arrest. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters