QUESTION

What will happen if I don't want to testify in court against my boyfriend?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm afraid to go to jail. What can happen to me if I don't wanna go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Charles, MO
Partner at Boehmer Law LLC
2 Awards
Unless you have a proper reason for pleading your fifth (5th) amendment rights against self-incrimination, you could be held in contempt of court and could be placed in jail for failure to testify under a proper subpoena.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters