QUESTION

What will happen if I drop dirty for weed on probabtion but I smoked while I was in jail?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was arrested for my 2nd violation of probation and my probation was revoked. While I was in the county jail, I got my hands on some weed. I smoked about a week straight. I thought I was going to prison to served my time. I went back to court 3 weeks later and my judge gave me a chance thank God and reinstated my probation. The next day I was released and I took a drug test for my p.o it came out positive. Will that count as a violation?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Let them know about why it was positive. They may be interested in working something out especially if you can show how drugs are getting into the jail.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, yes. The fact that you were in jail does NOT allow you to smoke pot in violation of your probation.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
It is a violation and possibly a new offense if it is discovered you were under the influence, or used while in jail.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, it will count as a violation and the court will likely revoke your probation.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is clearly a violation, and the system will be very interested as to how you got the weed in jail. You may have something to trade.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters