QUESTION

What will happen if I filed a police report on my mom?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mom stole my identity. This isn't the first time she's done it either. My husband and I are trying to buy a house and can't have it on my credit. I filed a police report on her but I live in Tennessee and she is in Colorado. I was living in Tennessee when the account was opened in my name with my information. What, if anything, will happen to my mother? And if something else comes up on my credit from her do I file another report. She has stolen all 3 of her children's identities but I am the only one who will turn her into the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
In Colorado, she can be charged with a class 4 felony, Identity Theft. She will likely end up with a felony conviction and probation (unless her prior record is bad, then prison is possible). It is possible that she could be charged in Tennessee too.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters