QUESTION

What will happen if I got a DUI over a year ago and was supposed to go to alcohol classes but couldn’t afford it because I was not working?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For failure to comply with sentence the normal response of the court is jail time.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There is one word for what can happen and that word is JAIL. You can't get the money together in over a year. That will not fly with the judge.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Then an active warrant is out for your arrest. You should hire a lawyer to recall the warrant and get you reinstated back to the program. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
You might very well find yourself back in court, with the prosecution seeking a harsher penalty. Find an experienced lawyer who can work it out with the prosecutor.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters