QUESTION

What will happen if I got in trouble when I was 15 for petty theft and I am 21 now and I got arrested for theft of $500 I was charged with theft MA?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got in trouble when I was 15 for petty theft. I am 21 now I got arrested for theft of $500 I was charged with theft MA what will happen to me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you get a criminal conviction you will find it very hard to get a decent job for the rest of your life. Theft charges are particularly difficult since employers will not want to trust you and will simply hire one of the other applicants that do not have a DWI or theft conviction.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
$500.00 is high enough to make it a felony. Doesn't seem like you have learned from the first incident. If convicted, you will probably do substantial jail time, plus you will have a criminal conviction onm your record, which means you will probably loose your job. My advice, get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should try to get a lawyer and see if this can be worked out so that you end up with no record.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
The last one you got lucky, because you were a minor and it got sealed. Now, not so lucky. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and having it on your record means you can kiss your school/career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will eventually end up in prison if you do not stop stealing things. The third prosecution for a petit theft can be a felony. For now, you will probably take a deal for probation for a few years and restitution.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters