QUESTION

What will happen if I have paid off my warrant of arrest?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The warrant is to insure you will be present in court. Many times the courts will allow you to pay the warrant instead of being in custody until you get in front of the judge. You are still required to go to the court and appear. If you've paid the warrant and you fail to appear you have then forfeited the bail and the court gets to keep the money. In theory if you do everything the judge requires you to do and appear in court on time the amount you paid in warrant should be exonerated to you.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Do you mean paid off the unpaid fine that resulted in the arrest warrant? Usually, once you are fully in compliance with the terms of probation, the judge is not likely to do anything further. However, if there are several instances of ignoring the court's orders, or if it has gone on for a long period of time, some judges will impose some minimal jail time.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
It depends on why the warrant had been issued and what the goal if it was. If you are given a court date you would have to show up. If the warrant was the fine amount you owed you might be in the clear. Often times the clerk of the court or judge that issued the warrant can give you a better answer. You could also contact a local criminal defense attorney to help with this issue.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters