QUESTION

What will happen if I missed my court date for not having a license but I got the license back now?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

If you missed a court date, the Judge probably issued a bench warrant for you. You can check on CCAP, or perhaps by calling the Clerk of Court in the county where you should have appeared. Contact the prosecutor in your case and tell him or her exactly what happened and why, and ask if you can make up the court date. It's often possible to do so. If you demonstrate that you now have a license, the outcome will be a lot better than if you had not regained the license.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were cited for driving without a license and failed to appear, you likely have a suspended license now. Failure to appear usually results in the issuance of a bench warrant and a "failure to appear" which then results in both a warrant for your arrest and the suspension of drivers license. You must do something to handle the ticket, it doesn't just go away. A DUI attorney can help you move through this process.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you missed your court date, there is probably a bench warrant issued for your arrest. You will need to clear this with the court and have your case re-set for hearing. The fact that you now have a license will work in your favor.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You still have a failure to appear you need to take care of.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would go to the court and get it straightened out.? Bring your license with you and they might cut you a deal.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If this is a criminal matter and you missed your court date, it is likely the court will issue a bench warrant for your arrest and cancel your bond.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
contact the court to get a new court date often the DA will dismiss these charges if you have license now you may have to turn yourself in on a warrant, but sometimes the court will just reset it for hearing.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
You will first need to hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant for your arrest. A lawyer can do this without you present so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
DMV may suspend based on FTA (failure to appear)...you need to check with DMV and get the FTA cleared up if one exists. Depending on whether it was criminal or traffic court, there may also be a warrant for your arrest out.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
This information pertains to Colorado laws; Missing a court date is a BIG deal. The court may have issued a bench warrant for your arrest and your license could be re-suspended for failing to appear. Contact a local criminal defense attorney to add your case back on to calendar, resolve the underlying ticket, and work with DMV to ensure your license remains valid.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
There is probably a bench warrant for your arrest. Find out if there is a warrant. If there is a warrant, turn yourself in. If not, reschedule the court date.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters