QUESTION

What will happen if I paid my fines and did my community service as ordered but I missed my court date?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Missed my court date. Sold liquor to a minor.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If you missed your court date, there may be a warrant for your arrest. Check with the court. If there is a warrant have it recalled and get a new court date.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably nothing AS LONG AS YOU GO TO THE COURT AND LET THEM KNOW ALL THIS.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are in full compliance otherwise, then probably nothing, however, you DO need to contact the court and explain what happened because a warrant may still have issued.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could be held in contempt. Contact the court and/or a lawyer as soon as possible to explain and mitigate the damages.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Contact the court clerk to see if your case is active and if a warrant was issued for your arrest. If the court had proof of completion of all requirements, it may have waived your appearance and just closed the case. If there is a warrant outstanding, you need to add yourself on calendar and take care of any remaining issues in the case. You can and should have an attorney help you if there is a warrant outstanding. Good Luck!
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is a warrant outstanding for your arrest. You need to turn yourself in to the police. You may get a new sentence that would extend your period of probation, along with more community service and a fine.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you did not have any other obligations then nothing. If you did have other obligations then a bench warrant would be issued.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters