QUESTION

What will happen if I received a probation violation for not finishing my community service?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recently received a probation violation for not finishing my community service. My father moved in with me a few months after I was sentenced to 250 hours a fine and 3 years probation. I have done everything thing they asked I test clean come in every month on time. I paid all my fine off but I only have 40 hrs of the community service done. I have proof I have taking care of my father and my mother was very sick herself and is now better so she will be staying with my father and my 2-year-old son. I talked to my probation officer and she isn't against me. She is recommending an extension of my time to get the community service done. I am so scared. Do you think I will be ok? I have a little boy I am raising and I am taking care of my father ill father and I don't know what they would without me. I just switched to this probation officer and the one I had before kept telling me "you have a lot going on don't worry about the community service" and now they switch and she violates me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They will probably give you an extension since you have done most of it and everything else.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The judge could send you to jail.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is ultimately up to the judge. The judge could simply convert the remaining community service hours to jail time and make you serve it . 200 community hours converted could end up being 20-25 days in jail.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could be given a fine, more community service or jail, depending upon your offense.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters