QUESTION

What will happen if I show up or should I call the PD since I missed my court date?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am on summary probation on a misdemeanor and was ordered to do 30 days of community service. I have had one extension and now I am on a progress report. I had a PD the first time I had trial and since then have not talked to him. However, I do have his card. I was supposed to go into court Thursday and it is now Monday and I Just remembered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a private lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters